Union County  »  07092  »  Foothill Way  »  1178 Foothill Way

1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 5.05
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside

Property tax $10,779

Lot & Building Information for 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside

Building sqft 2,155
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.407
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside

• • Improvements for 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside, NJ 07092?

1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,155 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside, NJ 07092 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $525,800, the tax amount paid for 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is $11,041.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,779
Market value $525,800

Assessment History for 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $525,800 $525,800 2.05 $10,779 +3.12%
2023 $525,800 $525,800 1.988 $10,453 -0.45%
2022 $525,800 $525,800 1.997 $10,500 +1.68%
2021 $525,800 $525,800 1.964 $10,327 -73.72%
2020 $525,800 $525,800 7.474 $39,298 +213.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1178 Foothill Way, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.30
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.85
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.85
Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 1.16
Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.30
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.85
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.31
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.99
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 2.04

Nearest high schools

The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.85
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 1.31
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 1.70