Union County  »  07092  »  Iris Dr  »  1139 Iris Dr

1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 5.19
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 06/25/2020
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,809

Lot & Building Information for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside

Building sqft 1,608
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One Family Residence (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092?

1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $467,100, the tax amount paid for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is $9,809.

When was 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was last sold in 06/25/2020 for $505,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2020 $505,000
06/14/1990 $195,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/03/2025 - D
06/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 06/09/2050
02/10/2021 - D
04/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/25/2020 - D
07/10/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/25/2020 - D
07/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/14/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,809
Market value $467,100

Assessment History for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $467,100 $467,100 2.1 $9,809 +2.44%
2024 $467,100 $467,100 2.05 $9,576 +3.12%
2023 $467,100 $467,100 1.988 $9,286 -0.45%
2022 $467,100 $467,100 1.997 $9,328 +1.68%
2021 $467,100 $467,100 1.964 $9,174 -73.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.25
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.39
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.39
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.83
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.25
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.39
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.83
Florence M. Gaudineer Middle School 6 Public 6-8 518 2.04
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 148 2.04

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.39
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 0.83
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 2.18
Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 2.19
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 2.29

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside

Here are the neighbors for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1123 Iris Dr, Mountainside 2,447 03/29/2004 $340,000
1136 Corrinne Ter, Mountainside 1,184 06/19/1992 $1
1124 Corrinne Ter, Mountainside 1,387 10/10/2014 $1
1131 Iris Dr, Mountainside 1,602 01/07/2011 $1
1127 Iris Dr, Mountainside 1,814
1201 Blazo Ter, Mountainside 2,133 12/11/1998 $310,000
1144 Iris Dr, Mountainside 2,944
261 Summit Rd, Mountainside 2,304 05/31/2006 $735,000
1155 Corrinne Ter, Mountainside 3,284 04/28/2011 $825,000
1151 Corrinne Ter, Mountainside 2,916 08/29/2012 $367,000
1148 Corrinne Ter, Mountainside 1,881 12/16/2013 $505,000
1144 Corrinne Ter, Mountainside 1,104 07/23/1999 $285,000
1152 Corrinne Ter, Mountainside 1,374 11/12/1996 $98,525
1135 Iris Dr, Mountainside 1,781 06/20/2006 $565,000
271 Summit Rd, Mountainside 1,064 10/02/2000 $1
1132 Corrinne Ter, Mountainside 1,273 06/08/2023 $375,000
1120 Corrinne Ter, Mountainside 3,213 09/22/2010 $355,000
1128 Corrinne Ter, Mountainside 2,868 11/09/2021 $920,000
251 Summit Rd, Mountainside 2,450 09/30/2014 $357,000
1140 Iris Dr, Mountainside 1,794 02/28/1997

Nearby ZIP Codes for 1139 Iris Drive, Mountainside

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report