Union County  »  07092  »  Cherry Hill Rd  »  293 Cherry Hill Rd

293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 5.21
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 06/17/2016
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,756

Lot & Building Information for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside

Building sqft 1,816
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.376
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One Family Residence (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092?

293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $524,700, the tax amount paid for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is $11,018.

When was 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 last sold and what was the last sale price?

293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was last sold in 06/17/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2016 $1
06/06/2012 $449,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2021 - D
07/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2036
06/17/2016 - D
06/23/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,756
Market value $524,700

Assessment History for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $524,700 $524,700 2.05 $10,756 +3.12%
2023 $524,700 $524,700 1.988 $10,431 -0.45%
2022 $524,700 $524,700 1.997 $10,478 +1.68%
2021 $524,700 $524,700 1.964 $10,305 -73.72%
2020 $524,700 $524,700 7.474 $39,216 +245.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.16
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.48
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.48
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.94
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.16
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.48
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.94
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 2.11
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 148 2.11

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.48
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 0.94
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 2.08
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 2.23
Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 2.28

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside

Here are the neighbors for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1186 Blazo Ter, Mountainside 1,650 10/29/1999 $320,000
1044 Summit Ln, Mountainside 1,336 05/14/2003 $482,500
1005 Sylvan Ln, Mountainside
289 Cherry Hill Rd, Mountainside 1,598 08/26/2022 $675,000
1156 Blazo Ter, Mountainside 2,147 03/20/2003 $1
1174 Blazo Ter, Mountainside 2,150 07/10/1996 $268,000
307 Cherry Hill Rd, Mountainside 1,660 06/04/2025 $1
315 Cherry Hill Rd, Mountainside 1,858 02/20/1997 $285,000
1168 Blazo Ter, Mountainside 2,118 05/09/2023 $699,000
1178 Blazo Ter, Mountainside 3,002 11/21/2008 $541,000
300 Central Ave, Mountainside
292 Central Ave, Mountainside 2,267 04/11/1988 $239,000
297 Cherry Hill Rd, Mountainside 1,678 06/21/2024 $727,500
1155 Sawmill Rd, Mountainside 2,072 10/07/2021 $700,000
296 Central Ave, Mountainside 2,502 06/08/2023 $750,000
1182 Blazo Ter, Mountainside 2,330 02/02/1998 $235,000
301 Cherry Hill Rd, Mountainside 1,757 02/08/2021 $930,000
1162 Blazo Ter, Mountainside 2,150 09/01/2022 $1
1036 Summit Ln, Mountainside 2,256 05/04/1988 $305,000
319 Cherry Hill Rd, Mountainside 2,683 10/27/1999 $328,500

Nearby ZIP Codes for 293 Cherry Hill Road, Mountainside

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report