Union County  »  07092  »  Sunny View Rd  »  1091 Sunny View Rd

1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 7.06
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside

Sale date 02/23/2024
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,079

Lot & Building Information for 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside

Building sqft 1,992
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.407
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside

• • Improvements for 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092?

1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $589,200, the tax amount paid for 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is $12,373.

When was 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was last sold in 02/23/2024 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2024 $750,000
02/14/2024 $1
01/29/2018 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/23/2024 - D
02/28/2024 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2039
02/23/2024 - D
02/28/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/14/2024 - D
02/16/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/2022 - D
11/01/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
01/29/2018 - D
02/01/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,079
Market value $589,200

Assessment History for 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $576,700 $576,700 2.05 $11,822 +3.12%
2023 $576,700 $576,700 1.988 $11,465 -0.45%
2022 $576,700 $576,700 1.997 $11,517 +1.68%
2021 $576,700 $576,700 1.964 $11,326 -73.72%
2020 $576,700 $576,700 7.474 $43,103 +321.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1091 Sunny View Road, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.49
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.88
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.88
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.21
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.49
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.88
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.21
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.79
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.79

Nearest high schools

The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.88
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 1.21