33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07114 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 5092.04 |
| Lot | 127.04 |
| Neighborhood | Dayton |
Sales & Tax Overview for 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 03/30/2020 |
| Sale price | $585,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark
| Building sqft | 4,260 |
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 0.117 |
| Year built | 2020 |
| Units | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark
33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 was built in 2020 and has a total of 4,260 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $456,600, the tax amount paid for 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 is $18,259.
When was 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold and what was the last sale price?33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 03/30/2020 for $585,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $17,364 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $456,600 |
Assessment History for 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $456,600 | $456,600 | 3.803 | $17,364 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $456,600 | $456,600 | 3.728 | $17,022 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $456,600 | $456,600 | 3.736 | $17,059 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $456,600 | $456,600 | 3.734 | $17,049 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $456,600 | $456,600 | 3.8 | $17,351 | +1871.52% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33-41 Garibaldi Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number 16, Madison-Monroe Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 637 | 0.60 |
| Chessie Dentley Roberts Academy School No. 30 | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 764 | 0.68 |
| Number 18, Robert Morris Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 506 | 0.70 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|