14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City, NJ Property Information

14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 617
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 3.364
Year built 2016

Other Property Data for 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City

• • Improvements for 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City

When was 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City, NJ built?

14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City, NJ was built in 2016.

What is the assessed value of 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,785,100, the tax amount paid for 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City, NJ is $431,296.

When was 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City, NJ last sold?

14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City, NJ was last sold in 12/17/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/17/2018 - D
02/01/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City

Access detailed property tax data for 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $410,157
Current property tax $0
Market value $10,785,100

Assessment History for 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $10,785,100 $10,785,100 3.803 $410,157 +2.01%
2023 $10,785,100 $10,785,100 3.728 $402,069 -0.21%
2022 $10,785,100 $10,785,100 3.736 $402,931 +0.05%
2021 $10,785,100 $10,785,100 3.734 $402,716 -1.74%
2020 $10,785,100 $10,785,100 3.8 $409,834 +1.04%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City

Here are the neighbors for 14-16 Chester Avenue, Newark City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
712-726 Broadway, Newark 11,164 01/05/2018 $100
33-41 Garibaldi Ave, Newark 4,260 03/30/2020 $585,000
234 Park Ave, Newark
329-337 Central Ave, Newark
180-190 Washington St, East Orange
25-27 Garibaldi Ave, Newark 4,000 03/09/2020 $545,000
728-736 Broadway, Newark 07/11/2017 $1
237 Heller Pkwy, Newark
29 Garibaldi Ave, Newark 4,028 03/09/2020 $545,000
235-249 Halsey St, Newark 09/11/2012 $2,000,000
315 Bloomfield Ave, Newark
54-62 Houston St, Newark
235 Park Ave, Newark
27 Napoleon St, Newark 2,505 05/05/2021 $1
29 Napoleon St, Newark 2,932 05/05/2021 $1
31 Garibaldi Ave, Newark 4,000 03/09/2020 $545,000
14-16 Blanchard St, Newark