Monmouth County  »  07722  »  Canby Dr  »  8 Canby Dr

8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 Property Information

8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck
Zip code 07722
County Monmouth
Municipality Colts Neck Township
Block 12
Lot 4.07
Neighborhood Vanderburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck

Sale date 11/25/2025
Sale price $1
Property tax $23,524

Lot & Building Information for 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck

Building sqft 4,583
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.237 i
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultrual Residential District (A-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck

• • Improvements for 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck, NJ 07722?

8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 was built in 1993 and has a total of 4,583 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,578,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 is $22,008.

When was 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 was last sold in 11/25/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2025 $1

Title Documents for 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/25/2025 - D
12/04/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2055
11/25/2025 - D
12/04/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/26/2024 - D
02/05/2024 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2054
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck, NJ 07722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,524
Market value $1,578,800

Assessment History for 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,363,100 $1,363,100 1.49 $20,310 -0.59%
2023 $1,313,000 $1,313,000 1.556 $20,430 +3.03%
2022 $1,193,800 $1,193,800 1.661 $19,829 +7.83%
2021 $1,053,200 $1,053,200 1.746 $18,389 -1.02%
2020 $1,053,200 $1,053,200 1.764 $18,578 +3.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Canby Drive, Colts Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Conover Road Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 353 0.95
Conover Road Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 353 0.95
Conover Road School 9 Public 3-5 319 1.03
Turtle Creek Learning Academy NR Private PK-K 65 2.05
Turtle Creek Learning Academy NR Private PK-K 65 2.05

Nearest middle schools

Cedar Drive Middle School 8 Public 6-8 328 0.90
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 2.16
Marlboro Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,004 3.41
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 3.55
Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 3.61

Nearest high schools

Colts Neck High School 6 Public 9-12 1,432 2.24
Marlboro High School 7 Public 9-12 1,816 2.57
Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 3.61