Monmouth County  »  07722  »  Mercer Rd  »  144 Mercer Rd

144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 Property Information

144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck
Zip code 07722
County Monmouth
Municipality Colts Neck Township
Block 44
Lot 12.01
Neighborhood Bucks Mill

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck

Property tax $15,053

Lot & Building Information for 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck

Building sqft 3,109
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 2
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district Agriculture District (AG)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck

• • Improvements for 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck, NJ 07722?

144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,109 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,010,300, the tax amount paid for 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 is $14,083.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck, NJ 07722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,053
Market value $1,010,300

Assessment History for 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $987,800 $987,800 1.49 $14,718 -0.86%
2023 $954,100 $954,100 1.556 $14,846 -2.23%
2022 $914,200 $914,200 1.661 $15,185 -1.70%
2021 $884,700 $884,700 1.746 $15,447 -1.02%
2020 $884,700 $884,700 1.764 $15,606 +3.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Mercer Road, Colts Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph J Catena School 7 Public K-5 447 2.39
Conover Road School 9 Public 3-5 319 3.43
Conover Road Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 353 3.43
Conover Road Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 353 3.43
Kinderland Daycare & Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 30 3.72

Nearest middle schools

Cedar Drive Middle School 8 Public 6-8 328 2.00
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 2.29
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 4.10
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 4.31
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 4.75

Nearest high schools

Colts Neck High School 6 Public 9-12 1,432 0.95
Monmouth Cty Career Cent NR Public 9-12 8 2.94
Biotechnology High School 10 Public 9-12 317 3.03