Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Orchard Ln  »  6 Orchard Ln

6 Orchard Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

6 Orchard Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Orchard Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 15
Lot 12.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson

Sale date 07/25/2016
Sale price $1,875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,862

Lot & Building Information for 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson

Building sqft 4,389
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.62
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson

• • Improvements for 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760?

6 Orchard Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1972 and has a total of 4,389 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,169,300, the tax amount paid for 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $27,097.

When was 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Orchard Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 07/25/2016 for $1,875,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2016 $1,875,000

Title Documents for 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/25/2016 - D
08/25/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,862
Market value $3,169,300

Assessment History for 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,959,800 $2,959,800 1.1 $32,558 +4.80%
2023 $2,657,600 $2,657,600 1.169 $31,067 +2.03%
2022 $2,365,800 $2,365,800 1.287 $30,448 +1.76%
2021 $2,102,700 $2,102,700 1.423 $29,921 -0.70%
2020 $2,102,700 $2,102,700 1.433 $30,132 +7.04%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson

Here are the neighbors for 6 Orchard Lane, Rumson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Osprey Ln, Rumson 7,856 11/10/2025 $1
9 E Buttonwood Ln E, Rumson 3,497 01/22/2003 $1
9 2nd St, Rumson 3,189 03/16/2020 $1,340,000
5 2nd St, Rumson Boro 2,839 05/20/2022 $960,000
70 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson 3,508 04/17/2023 $1,899,999
39 Circle Dr, Rumson 3,372 11/13/2015 $1
54 Shrewsbury Dr, Rumson 7,272 01/23/2020 $2,925,000
4 3rd St, Rumson 05/09/2008 $350,000
31 Allen St, Rumson 2,336 10/14/2021 $1,495,000
11 Osprey Ln, Rumson 11/10/2025 $1
68 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson 3,206 08/28/2020 $1
95 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson 9,252 11/20/2025 $1
4 A 3rd St, Rumson 2,149
17 Edgewood Rd, Rumson 5,321 01/27/2016 $2,527,500
20 Edgewood Rd, Rumson 5,273 08/04/2005 $2,275,000