137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp
County Somerset
Municipality Hillsborough Township
Block 175
Lot 23.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp

Sale date 11/20/2018
Sale price $1
Current property tax $350,775

Lot & Building Information for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp

Building sqft 179,680
Building class Recreational-Other (629)
Acreage 40.657

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp

• • Improvements for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp

How many square feet does 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp, NJ have?

This Recreational-Other (629) located at 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp, NJ has a total of 179,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,368,400, the tax amount paid for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp, NJ is $353,557.

When was 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp, NJ last sold?

137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp, NJ was last sold in 02/10/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2018 $1
09/20/2018 $1,734,425
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/10/2022 - D
11/20/2018 - D
01/15/2019 - R
09/20/2018 - D
09/26/2018 - R
06/08/2017 - D
06/13/2017 - R
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $341,445
Current property tax $350,775
Market value $16,368,400

Assessment History for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $13,479,600 $13,479,600 2.086 $281,184 +26.85%
2023 $10,590,800 $10,590,800 2.093 $221,665 +112.13%
2022 $4,813,200 $4,813,200 2.171 $104,495 -76.44%
2021 $19,257,200 $19,257,200 2.303 $443,493 -1.58%
2020 $19,257,200 $19,257,200 2.34 $450,618 +1434.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp

Here are the neighbors for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough Twp.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
300 Sunnymead Rd, Hillsborough 9,359 11/30/2019
2 Carney CT, Hillsborough
1 Kulina Cir, Hillsborough
621 Hillsborough Rd, Hillsborough 3,047 05/30/2018 $1
1878 Millstone River Rd, Hillsborough 1,680
3 Sycamore Ln, Hillsborough 11/20/2024
95 Hamilton Rd, Hillsborough 09/05/2024 $11,000,000
37 1st St, Flagtown 1,560 10/26/2017 $265,000
175 Mountain View Rd, Hillsborough Twp 3,190 02/05/2016 $1
619 Hillsborough Rd, Hillsborough 4,206 11/10/2021 $925,000
102 Hodge Rd, Hillsborough 2,819 08/03/2017 $1