Somerset County  »  1878 Millstone River Rd

1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough
Zip code 08844
County Somerset
Municipality Hillsborough Township
Block 205.11
Lot 48.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough

Current property tax $10,083

Lot & Building Information for 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 2018

Other Property Data for 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough

• • Improvements for 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844?

1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was built in 2018 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470,500, the tax amount paid for 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 is $10,162.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough

Access detailed property tax data for 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,815
Current property tax $10,083
Market value $470,500

Assessment History for 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $439,400 $439,400 2.086 $9,166 -5.94%
2023 $465,600 $465,600 2.093 $9,745 +1.69%
2022 $441,400 $441,400 2.171 $9,583 -3.79%
2021 $432,500 $432,500 2.303 $9,960 -1.58%
2020 $432,500 $432,500 2.34 $10,121 +129.54%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough

Here are the neighbors for 1878 Millstone River Road, Hillsborough.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
300 Sunnymead Rd, Hillsborough 9,359 11/30/2019
2 Carney CT, Hillsborough
1 Kulina Cir, Hillsborough
621 Hillsborough Rd, Hillsborough 3,047 05/30/2018 $1
137 Mountain View Rd, Hillsborough Twp 179,680 02/10/2022
3 Sycamore Ln, Hillsborough 11/20/2024
37 1st St, Flagtown 1,560 10/26/2017 $265,000
95 Hamilton Rd, Hillsborough 09/05/2024 $11,000,000
619 Hillsborough Rd, Hillsborough 4,206 11/10/2021 $925,000
175 Mountain View Rd, Hillsborough Twp 3,190 02/05/2016 $1
102 Hodge Rd, Hillsborough 2,819 08/03/2017 $1