Nassau County  »  11801  »  Flower St  »  28 Flower St

28 Flower Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

28 Flower Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Flower Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Flower Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-67-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville

Sale date 12/21/2018
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,522

Lot & Building Information for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,476
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Flower Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

28 Flower Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Flower Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $454, the tax amount paid for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $10,630.

When was 28 Flower Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Flower Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 12/21/2018 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2018 $520,000
12/24/2012 $381,100
04/12/2010 $415,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/14/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/31/2025 - D
04/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
01/24/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/21/2018 - D
01/02/2019 - R
Deed
12/21/2018 - D
01/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
12/24/2012 - D
01/23/2013 - R
Deed
04/12/2010 - D
05/06/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,631
Current property tax $10,522
Tax class
Market value $454,000
Assessed value $454
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $454,000 $454 2341.597 $10,631 -5.42%
2025 $494,000 $494 2275.276 $11,240 -6.09%
2024 $493,588 $494 2422.784 $11,969 -2.45%
2023 $482,000 $482 2545.581 $12,270 -12.26%
2022 $494,000 $494 2830.865 $13,984 -9.73%

Permits for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.30
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.35
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.35
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.35
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.30
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.35
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.40
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.45
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.60

Nearest high schools

Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 0.21
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.30
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.35
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 0.92
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.33

Neighbors for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 28 Flower Street, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Flower St, Hicksville 2,094 12/22/2015
225 Old Country Rd, Carle Place 3,484 02/06/2017
8 Flower St, Hicksville 2,724 04/28/1994 $207,500
25 Flower St, Hicksville 1,530
20 East Ave, Hicksville 513 10/19/1992 $35,000
18 East Ave, Hicksville 1,122 09/29/2017
48 Flower St, Hicksville 1,262 01/08/2026 $445,000
51 Flower St, Hicksville 1,188 11/09/2017 $485,000
49 Flower St, Hicksville 1,642 08/18/2021 $740,000
10 Flower St, Hicksville 945 06/26/2019 $415,000
20 Flower St, Hicksville 1,263 03/26/2003 $325,000
48 Kingston Ave, Hicksville 1,820 12/12/2011 $440,000
247-275 Old Country Rd, Hicksville 21,275 02/23/1996 $325,000
16 Flower St, Hicksville 1,422 03/19/2014 $310,000
34 Monroe Ave, Hicksville 1,380 10/27/2014 $490,000
46 Flower St, Hicksville 1,225 05/02/2025
47 Flower St, Hicksville 1,349 01/26/2004
14 Flower St, Hicksville 1,118 04/11/2019 $500,000
50 Flower St, Hicksville 1,464 11/18/2009 $375,000
277 Old Country Rd, Hicksville 4,740 06/23/2016