Nassau County  »  11801  »  Old Country Rd  »  247-275 Old Country Rd

247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-67-74

Sales & Tax Overview for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville

Sale date 02/23/1996
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $181,832

Lot & Building Information for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville

Building sqft 21,275
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.889
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Square footage Grade Year built Stories
21,275 B 1957 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 21,275 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 21,275 square feet and a current price per square foot of $15.

What is the year built & the current market value of 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville, NY 11801?

247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,280,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/1996 $325,000

Title Documents for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/23/1996 - D
03/21/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $179,526
Current property tax $181,833
Tax class
Market value $2,280,100
Assessed value $22,801
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,280,100 $22,801 787.359 $179,526 +0.01%
2025 $2,382,400 $23,824 753.507 $179,516 +1.14%
2024 $2,734,321 $24,379 728.071 $177,496 +3.27%
2023 $2,590,600 $25,906 763.43 $171,879 -23.20%
2022 $2,734,300 $27,343 818.478 $223,796 -0.07%

Permits for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 247-275 Old Country Road, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Flower St, Hicksville 2,094 12/22/2015
225 Old Country Rd, Carle Place 3,484 02/06/2017