Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Baxter Way  »  706 Baxter Way

706 Baxter Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

706 Baxter Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

706 Baxter Way, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 10369
Parcel ID 790-25-095

Sales & Tax Overview for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy

Sale date 09/02/2022
Sale price $1,139,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,441

Lot & Building Information for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.098

Bike Score

Zoning district Park/Public Facilities (PF)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,185,015, the tax amount paid for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $14,440.

When was 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

706 Baxter Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 09/02/2022 for $1,139,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2022 $1,139,000
03/20/2019 $974,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/02/2022 Deed of Trust 10/01/2052
09/02/2022 Grant Deed
01/08/2021 Grant Deed
06/12/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
03/20/2019 Deed of Trust 04/01/2049
03/20/2019 Grant Deed
03/20/2019 Notice of Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,441
Market value $1,185,015

Assessment History for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,185,015 1.2186 $14,441 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,161,780 1.2235 $14,214 +0.57%
2023-2024 $1,139,000 1.2409 $14,134 +10.82%
2022-2023 $1,024,155 1.2453 $12,754 +0.39%
2021-2022 $1,004,074 1.2652 $12,704 +1.11%

Permits for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 706 Baxter Way, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 0.48
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.63
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 0.74
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.83
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 0.58
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.63
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.83
South Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 735 1.02