Alameda County  »  2801 Marina Dr

2801 Marina Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

2801 Marina Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2801 Marina Drive, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda
Alternate address(es) 2803 Marina Dr
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood Marina
Parcel ID 69-130-270-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda

Sale date 09/17/2019
Sale price $1,157,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,345

Lot & Building Information for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda

Building sqft 1,451
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.21
Units 2
Year built 1943
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda

• • Improvements for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda, CA 94501?

2801 Marina Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,451 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,265,329, the tax amount paid for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 is $15,344.

When was 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2801 Marina Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 09/17/2019 for $1,157,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2019 $1,157,000

Title Documents for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/07/2022 Deed of trust 02/01/2037
09/17/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
09/17/2019 Grant Deed
01/30/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
01/29/2019 Correction Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,345
Market value $1,265,329

Assessment History for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,265,329 1.2127 $15,345 +2.35%
2024-2025 $1,240,523 1.2085 $14,992 +4.59%
2023-2024 $1,216,203 1.1786 $14,334 +2.52%
2022-2023 $1,192,357 1.1726 $13,982 +2.87%
2021-2022 $1,168,985 1.1626 $13,591 +1.33%

Permits for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/25/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2801 Marina Drive, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.