Alameda County  »  1620 Broadway

1620 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

1620 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1620 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1620 Broadway, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Oakland
Parcel ID 8-622-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1620 Broadway, Oakland

Sale date 12/20/2024
Sale price $99,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,261,471

Lot & Building Information for 1620 Broadway, Oakland

Building sqft 417,072
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.51
Rooms 624
Units 254
Year built 2019
Stories 33
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1620 Broadway, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1620 Broadway, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1620 Broadway, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1620 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612?

1620 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 was built in 2019 and has a total of 417,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1620 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,714,380, the tax amount paid for 1620 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 is $1,261,471.

When was 1620 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1620 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 was last sold in 12/20/2024 for $99,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 254 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1620 Broadway, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1620 Broadway, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2024 $99,000,000

Title Documents for 1620 Broadway, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2024 Assignment lease
12/20/2024 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
12/20/2024 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
12/20/2024 Grant Deed
10/21/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
06/16/2020 Agreement
03/02/2020 Modification (deed of trust)
08/23/2019 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1620 Broadway, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1620 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,261,471
Market value $98,714,380

Assessment History for 1620 Broadway, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1620 Broadway, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $98,714,380 1.2779 $1,261,471 -52.30%
2024-2025 $209,830,702 1.2603 $2,644,496 -6.63%
2023-2024 $206,405,857 1.3722 $2,832,301 +1.76%
2022-2023 $202,121,161 1.3771 $2,783,411 +2.00%
2021-2022 $198,587,330 1.3741 $2,728,789 +0.88%

Permits for 1620 Broadway, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1620 Broadway, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/05/2025
12/05/2025
11/12/2025
10/14/2025
03/18/2025
10/29/2024
10/15/2024
10/13/2024
10/13/2024
06/26/2024
Unlock the permit history for 1620 Broadway, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,175
Median age 38
Average household income $117,082
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 11,097
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.56
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $826,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $830,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1620 Broadway, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).