Nassau County  »  500 Cherry CT

500 Cherry Court, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

500 Cherry Court, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Cherry Court, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Cherry Court, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-75-204

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview

Tax class
Current property tax $11,677

Lot & Building Information for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview

Building sqft 2,058
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.133
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview

• • Improvements for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Cherry Court, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview, NY 11803?

500 Cherry Court, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,058 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 500 Cherry Court, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481, the tax amount paid for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview, NY 11803 is $14,699.

When was 500 Cherry Court, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold?

500 Cherry Court, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 01/06/1999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/06/1999 - D
01/21/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,699
Current property tax $11,677
Tax class
Market value $481,000
Assessed value $481
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $481,000 $481 3055.951 $14,699 +4.18%
2025 $475,000 $475 2970.267 $14,109 -11.22%
2024 $500,000 $500 3178.305 $15,892 -4.91%
2023 $500,000 $500 3342.412 $16,712 -9.82%
2022 $500,000 $500 3706.543 $18,533 -11.89%

Permits for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Cherry Court, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.39
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.47
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.55
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.47
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.61