Nassau County  »  2 Montclair Rd

2 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

2 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Montclair Road, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-55-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview

Tax class
Current property tax $19,741

Lot & Building Information for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview

Building sqft 2,258
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.285
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview

• • Improvements for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Montclair Road, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803?

2 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,258 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $646, the tax amount paid for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803 is $19,741.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,741
Tax class
Market value $646,000
Assessed value $646
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $634,000 $634 2970.267 $18,831 -8.42%
2024 $667,000 $647 3178.305 $20,564 -7.76%
2023 $667,000 $667 3342.412 $22,294 -9.82%
2022 $667,000 $667 3706.543 $24,723 -11.89%
2021 $667,000 $667 4206.654 $28,058 +115.65%

Permits for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.43
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.47
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.54
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.54
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.62
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.85
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.02
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.42

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.62
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 0.91
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.42
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 2.33

Neighbors for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 2 Montclair Road, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Montclair Rd, Plainview 1,525 02/14/2002 $379,700
3 Rita Ln, Plainview 1,429 06/29/2012 $630,000
6 Montclair Rd, Plainview 1,882 08/20/2014 $580,000
5 Rita Ln, Plainview 1,415 11/14/2022
7 Rita Ln, Plainview 1,706 06/14/2018 $725,000
15 Robin Ln, Plainview 1,610 01/18/2001 $347,000
39 Netto Ln, Plainview 1,626 10/24/2008
4 Montclair Rd, Plainview 2,292 08/06/2014 $625,000
11 Robin Ln, Plainview 2,138 08/17/2023 $1,120,000
4 Robin Ln, Plainview 1,626
9 Rita Ln, Plainview 1,626
12 Montclair Rd, Plainview 2,122 01/04/2002 $50,000
2 Robin Ln, Plainview 1,939 01/12/1998 $220,000
16 Montclair Rd, Plainview 2,131 12/06/2004 $605,000
15 Rita Ln, Plainview 1,795 06/30/2023 $860,000
8 Montclair Rd, Plainview 1,882 10/06/2014 $680,000
10 Montclair Rd, Plainview 1,859 01/19/2023 $925,000
9 Robin Ln, Plainview 1,624 08/26/2025 $1,135,000
1 Rita Ln, Plainview 1,916 11/15/2023
11 Rita Ln, Plainview 1,525