Nassau County  »  10 Montclair Rd

10 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

10 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Montclair Road, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-55-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview

Sale date 01/19/2023
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,030

Lot & Building Information for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview

Building sqft 1,859
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.148
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview

• • Improvements for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Montclair Road, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803?

10 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,859 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $590, the tax amount paid for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803 is $18,030.

When was 10 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 01/19/2023 for $925,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2023 $925,000
07/11/2000 $424,500
06/24/1998 $354,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/27/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/14/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/13/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/25/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/19/2023 - D
01/26/2023 - R
Deed
01/19/2023 - D
01/26/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/05/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/31/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/11/2000 - D
07/24/2000 - R
Deed
06/24/1998 - D
07/02/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,030
Tax class
Market value $590,000
Assessed value $590
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $590,000 $590 3055.951 $18,030 +6.12%
2025 $572,000 $572 2970.267 $16,990 -9.40%
2024 $590,000 $590 3178.305 $18,752 -4.91%
2023 $590,000 $590 3342.412 $19,720 -9.82%
2022 $590,000 $590 3706.543 $21,869 -11.89%

Permits for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.44
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.49
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.58
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.58
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.64
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.82
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.00
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.43

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.64
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 0.87
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.43
St Anthonys High School NR Private 9-12 2,410 2.29

Neighbors for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 10 Montclair Road, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Montclair Rd, Plainview 1,525 02/14/2002 $379,700
2 Montclair Rd, Plainview 2,258
3 Rita Ln, Plainview 1,429 06/29/2012 $630,000
3 Robin Ln, Plainview 2,316 07/23/2025
6 Montclair Rd, Plainview 1,882 08/20/2014 $580,000
5 Rita Ln, Plainview 1,415 11/14/2022
7 Rita Ln, Plainview 1,706 06/14/2018 $725,000
15 Robin Ln, Plainview 1,610 01/18/2001 $347,000
7 Robin Ln, Plainview 1,700 03/29/2019 $575,000
5 Robin Ln, Plainview 1,958 02/08/2011 $655,000
11 Robin Ln, Plainview 2,138 01/09/2026 $1,080,000
4 Montclair Rd, Plainview 2,292 08/06/2014 $625,000
4 Robin Ln, Plainview 1,626
12 Montclair Rd, Plainview 2,122 01/04/2002 $50,000
2 Robin Ln, Plainview 1,939 01/12/1998 $220,000
16 Montclair Rd, Plainview 2,131 12/06/2004 $605,000
9 Robin Ln, Plainview 1,624 08/26/2025 $1,135,000
1 Robin Ln, Plainview 2,785 07/21/2010
8 Montclair Rd, Plainview 1,882 10/06/2014 $680,000
1 Rita Ln, Plainview 1,916 11/15/2023