Nassau County  »  5 Beth Ln

5 Beth Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

5 Beth Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Beth Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Beth Lane, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-71-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview

Sale date 04/12/2019
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,619

Lot & Building Information for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview

Building sqft 1,983
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.193
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview

• • Improvements for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Beth Lane, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview, NY 11803?

5 Beth Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,983 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Beth Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $647, the tax amount paid for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 is $19,772.

When was 5 Beth Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Beth Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 04/12/2019 for $720,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2019 $720,000
06/18/2018 $535,000
11/22/2017 $470,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/12/2019 - D
04/22/2019 - R
Deed
04/12/2019 - D
04/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/03/2018 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
06/18/2018 - D
08/03/2018 - R
Deed
11/22/2017 - D
12/04/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/14/2003 - D
05/19/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,772
Current property tax $19,619
Tax class
Market value $647,000
Assessed value $647
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $671,000 $671 2970.267 $19,930 -6.55%
2024 $671,000 $671 3178.305 $21,326 -4.91%
2023 $671,000 $671 3342.412 $22,428 -9.82%
2022 $671,000 $671 3706.543 $24,871 -11.89%
2021 $671,000 $671 4206.654 $28,227 +23.73%

Permits for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Beth Lane, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.47
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.57
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.71
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.71
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.78
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.88