Nassau County  »  6 Ramsey Rd

6 Ramsey Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

6 Ramsey Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Ramsey Road, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-77-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview

Sale date 11/19/2014
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,199

Lot & Building Information for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview

Building sqft 1,594
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.218
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview

• • Improvements for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview, NY 11803?

6 Ramsey Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,594 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $661, the tax amount paid for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview, NY 11803 is $20,199.

When was 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Ramsey Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 11/19/2014 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2014 $525,000

Title Documents for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/19/2014 - D
12/01/2014 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,200
Tax class
Market value $661,000
Assessed value $661
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $661,000 $661 2970.267 $19,633 -6.55%
2024 $661,628 $661 3178.305 $21,009 -4.91%
2023 $661,000 $661 3342.412 $22,093 -9.82%
2022 $661,000 $661 3706.543 $24,500 -9.98%
2021 $647,000 $647 4206.654 $27,217 +88.79%

Permits for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Ramsey Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.06
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.16
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.73
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.81

Nearest middle schools

H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.16
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.81