Nassau County  »  9 Cranford Rd

9 Cranford Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

9 Cranford Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Cranford Road, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Cranford Road, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-77-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview

Sale date 07/31/1995
Sale price $252,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,686

Lot & Building Information for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview

Building sqft 1,690
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.162
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview

• • Improvements for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Cranford Road, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview, NY 11803?

9 Cranford Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,690 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Cranford Road, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $579, the tax amount paid for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview, NY 11803 is $17,693.

When was 9 Cranford Road, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Cranford Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 07/31/1995 for $252,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/1995 $252,000

Title Documents for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/15/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/15/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/31/1995 - D
08/08/1995 - R
Deed
03/18/1993 - D
04/29/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,694
Current property tax $16,687
Tax class
Market value $579,000
Assessed value $579
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $579,000 $579 3055.951 $17,694 -8.49%
2025 $651,000 $651 2970.267 $19,336 -6.55%
2024 $651,402 $651 3178.305 $20,691 -4.91%
2023 $651,000 $651 3342.412 $21,759 -9.82%
2022 $651,000 $651 3706.543 $24,130 -9.95%

Permits for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.04
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.16
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.69
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.77

Nearest middle schools

H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.16
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.77
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.90
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 2.03

Nearest high schools

Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 0.44
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.77
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 1.77
St Anthonys High School NR Private 9-12 2,410 1.82

Neighbors for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 9 Cranford Road, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Cranford Rd, Plainview 1,971 06/03/2015
23 Cranford Rd, Plainview 1,594 09/26/2000 $371,000
33 Cranford Rd, Plainview 1,880 06/18/2015 $610,000
6 Ramsey Rd, Plainview 1,594 11/19/2014 $525,000
1230 Old Country Rd, Plainview 3,479 10/01/1999 $460,000
15 Cranford Rd, Plainview 1,390
19 Cranford Rd, Plainview 1,880 08/08/2018
29 Cranford Rd, Plainview 1,782 10/02/2020 $700,000
7 Ramsey Rd, Plainview 1,672 12/01/2025 $899,999
21 Cranford Rd, Plainview 2,387 05/23/2023
25 Cranford Rd, Plainview 1,594 05/04/2018 $585,000
64 Roundtree Dr, Plainview 1,974 07/27/1998 $355,000
2 Bradford Rd, Plainview 1,854 07/22/2003
1 Iris Rd, Plainview 1,974 07/22/2025
5 Cranford Rd, Plainview 1,594 01/15/2000
66 Roundtree Dr, Plainview 1,974 01/28/2010 $570,000
28 Bradford Rd, Plainview 1,594 09/19/2025 $885,000
5 Ramsey Rd, Plainview 1,594 08/30/2021 $700,000
17 Cranford Rd, Plainview 1,390 10/16/1995 $229,000
7 Cranford Rd, Plainview 1,594 10/11/2024