Nassau County  »  1458 Old Country Rd

1458 Old Country Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1458 Old Country Road, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-88-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview

Current property tax $59,878

Lot & Building Information for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview

Building sqft 4,143
Building class Veterinary Clinics and Kennels (472.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.15
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,143 Office 3501-5500 sf C 1961 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 4,143 Offices 3,501 - 5,500 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview

• • Improvements for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview, NY 11803?

1458 Old Country Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1961 and has a total of 4,143 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,403, the tax amount paid for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview, NY 11803 is $59,878.

When was 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold?

1458 Old Country Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 09/16/2008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/16/2008 - D
09/17/2008 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $59,879
Tax class
Market value $740,300
Assessed value $7,403
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $740,300 $7,403 808.842 $59,879 +0.95%
2025 $742,100 $7,421 799.258 $59,313 -6.58%
2024 $855,760 $8,135 783.483 $63,493 +1.21%
2023 $855,800 $8,558 836.891 $62,733 -18.55%
2022 $855,800 $8,558 899.986 $77,021 -12.32%

Permits for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,713
Median age 46.6
Average household income $221,964
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,237
Owner occupied units 93.6%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $822,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $762,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 1458 Old Country Road, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Newtown Rd, Plainview 15,030 08/04/2003
51 E Bethpage Rd, Plainview 25,460 09/06/2019 $5,300,000