Nassau County  »  6 Cornell Dr

6 Cornell Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

6 Cornell Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Cornell Drive, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-94-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview

Sale date 09/13/2012
Sale price $682,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $23,318

Lot & Building Information for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview

Building sqft 2,698
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.459
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview

• • Improvements for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview, NY 11803?

6 Cornell Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,698 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $796, the tax amount paid for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 is $24,325.

When was 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Cornell Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 09/13/2012 for $682,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2012 $682,500
10/25/1999 $534,900
06/29/1993 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/17/2025 - D
10/09/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
09/13/2012 - D
10/05/2012 - R
Deed
10/25/1999 - D
11/08/1999 - R
Deed
06/29/1993 - D
09/01/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $24,325
Current property tax $23,318
Tax class
Market value $796,000
Assessed value $796
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $796,000 $796 3055.951 $24,325 +2.12%
2025 $802,000 $802 2970.267 $23,822 -5.60%
2024 $837,000 $794 3178.305 $25,236 -9.79%
2023 $837,000 $837 3342.412 $27,976 -9.82%
2022 $837,000 $837 3706.543 $31,024 -11.89%

Permits for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Cornell Drive, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walt Whitman Elementary School 9 Public K-5 387 1.31
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 1.39
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.42
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 1.56

Nearest middle schools

H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.42
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.60
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.62