Nassau County  »  11 Commercial St

11 Commercial Street, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Commercial Street, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Commercial Street, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-97-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview

Sale date 01/24/2019
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $105,011

Lot & Building Information for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview

Building sqft 17,622
Building class High Tech Manufacturing (712.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.958
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
17,622 Flex indtrl/warehouse C+ 1961 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,870 Flex building Central
01-01 13,882 Flex building Central
02-02 1,870 Flex building Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview

• • Improvements for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Commercial Street, Plainview

How many sq. ft. does 11 Commercial Street, Plainview, NY 11803 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This High Tech Manufacturing (712.04) located at 11 Commercial Street, Plainview, NY 11803 has a total of 17,622 square feet and a current price per square foot of $198.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11 Commercial Street, Plainview, NY 11803?

11 Commercial Street, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,298,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2019 $3,500,000
08/13/2010 $2,350,000
10/26/2004 $1,725,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/16/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/11/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/11/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/11/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/24/2019 - D
02/11/2019 - R
Deed
01/24/2019 - D
02/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/13/2010 - D
08/25/2010 - R
Deed
10/26/2004 - D
11/10/2004 - R
Deed
06/07/2002 - D
07/23/2002 - R
Deed
10/06/1998 - D
10/27/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $105,012
Tax class
Market value $1,298,300
Assessed value $12,983
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,298,300 $12,983 808.842 $105,012 +1.20%
2025 $1,298,300 $12,983 799.258 $103,768 +2.01%
2024 $1,298,250 $12,983 783.483 $101,720 -6.38%
2023 $1,298,300 $12,983 836.891 $108,654 -7.01%
2022 $1,298,300 $12,983 899.986 $116,845 -16.79%

Permits for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,713
Median age 46.6
Average household income $221,964
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,237
Owner occupied units 93.6%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $822,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $762,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 11 Commercial Street, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Bucknell Dr, Plainview 3,057 09/27/2004 $882,000
170 Express St, Plainview 49,474 10/29/1998 $1,715,000