Nassau County  »  24 Cynthia Ln

24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 47-7-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview

Tax class
Current property tax $9,039

Lot & Building Information for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview

Building sqft 945
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.179
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview

• • Improvements for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview, NY 11803?

24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1954 and has a total of 945 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $394, the tax amount paid for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 is $12,040.

When was 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold?

24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 07/28/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/28/2014 - D
07/31/2014 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,040
Current property tax $9,039
Tax class
Market value $394,000
Assessed value $394
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $396,000 $396 2970.267 $11,762 -6.78%
2024 $414,000 $397 3178.305 $12,618 -7.47%
2023 $408,000 $408 3342.412 $13,637 -11.13%
2022 $414,000 $414 3706.543 $15,345 -11.25%
2021 $411,000 $411 4206.654 $17,289 +24.86%

Permits for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Cynthia Lane, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.42
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.45
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.47
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.42