Nassau County  »  4 Rose Pl

4 Rose Place, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

4 Rose Place, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Rose Place, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Rose Place, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 47-20-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Rose Place, Plainview

Sale date 08/19/2016
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,318

Lot & Building Information for 4 Rose Place, Plainview

Building sqft 1,542
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Above street
Acreage 0.165
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 4 Rose Place, Plainview

• • Improvements for 4 Rose Place, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Rose Place, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Rose Place, Plainview, NY 11803?

4 Rose Place, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,542 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Rose Place, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $536, the tax amount paid for 4 Rose Place, Plainview, NY 11803 is $16,379.

When was 4 Rose Place, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Rose Place, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 08/19/2016 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Rose Place, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Rose Place, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2016 $535,000
08/19/2004 $555,000
01/27/2003 $495,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Rose Place, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Rose Place, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/19/2016 - D
09/26/2016 - R
Deed
08/19/2004 - D
08/31/2004 - R
Deed
01/27/2003 - D
09/10/2003 - R
Deed
08/29/1994 - D
09/08/1994 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Rose Place, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Rose Place, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,380
Current property tax $16,319
Tax class
Market value $536,000
Assessed value $536
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Rose Place, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Rose Place, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $536,000 $536 3055.951 $16,380 +1.37%
2025 $544,000 $544 2970.267 $16,158 -8.23%
2024 $570,000 $554 3178.305 $17,608 -7.58%
2023 $570,000 $570 3342.412 $19,052 -9.82%
2022 $570,000 $570 3706.543 $21,127 -10.63%

Permits for 4 Rose Place, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Rose Place, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Rose Place, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Rose Place, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.68
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.73
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.74
Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.79
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.74
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.86
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.88