Nassau County  »  11 Algiers St

11 Algiers Street, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

11 Algiers Street, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Algiers Street, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Algiers Street, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 47-36-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview

Sale date 06/07/2001
Sale price $332,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,860

Lot & Building Information for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview

Building sqft 1,522
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.141
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview

• • Improvements for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Algiers Street, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview, NY 11803?

11 Algiers Street, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,522 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Algiers Street, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $522, the tax amount paid for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview, NY 11803 is $15,952.

When was 11 Algiers Street, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold?

11 Algiers Street, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 02/20/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2001 $332,500

Title Documents for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/20/2026 - D
03/27/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
03/30/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/07/2001 - D
06/15/2001 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,952
Current property tax $15,860
Tax class
Market value $522,000
Assessed value $522
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $522,000 $522 3055.951 $15,952 -3.41%
2025 $556,000 $556 2970.267 $16,515 -6.55%
2024 $556,000 $556 3178.305 $17,671 -0.81%
2023 $533,000 $533 3342.412 $17,815 -13.55%
2022 $556,000 $556 3706.543 $20,608 -12.36%

Permits for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Algiers Street, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.37
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.54
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.78
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.81

Nearest middle schools

H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.54
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.78