Nassau County  »  53 Bluebird Ln

53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 47-79-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview

Sale date 04/23/2025
Sale price $1,100,000
Tax class
Current property tax $19,284

Lot & Building Information for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview

Building sqft 2,479
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.17
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview

• • Improvements for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview, NY 11803?

53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,479 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $664, the tax amount paid for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 is $20,291.

When was 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 04/23/2025 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2025 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/23/2025 - D
05/01/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
04/23/2025 - D
05/01/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
10/01/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,292
Current property tax $19,285
Tax class
Market value $664,000
Assessed value $664
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $674,000 $674 2970.267 $20,020 -12.03%
2024 $750,595 $716 3178.305 $22,757 -0.90%
2023 $687,000 $687 3342.412 $22,962 -16.84%
2022 $745,000 $745 3706.543 $27,614 -10.57%
2021 $734,000 $734 4206.654 $30,877 +128.63%

Permits for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Bluebird Lane, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.33
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.53
Old Bethpage School 9 Public K-4 435 0.71
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.94
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.95

Nearest middle schools

H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.53
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.94
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.10