Nassau County  »  11714  »  Sherman Ave  »  2 Sherman Ave

2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-25-129

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

Sale date 10/21/2025
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $5,431

Lot & Building Information for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,918
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.116
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714?

2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,918 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $456, the tax amount paid for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $13,182.

When was 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 10/21/2025 for $840,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2025 $840,000

Title Documents for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/21/2025 - D
10/28/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
10/21/2025 - D
10/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
04/03/2004 - D
04/09/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,182
Current property tax $5,431
Tax class
Market value $456,000
Assessed value $456
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $443,000 $443 2791.466 $12,366 -9.31%
2024 $468,861 $457 2983.684 $13,635 -7.34%
2023 $469,000 $469 3137.495 $14,715 -10.69%
2022 $469,000 $469 3513.053 $16,476 -10.03%
2021 $455,000 $455 4025.03 $18,314 +74.23%

Permits for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.83
Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 0.86
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 1.14
Michael F Stokes School 8 Public 2-4 506 1.65
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 1.73

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 0.27
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.45
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.88
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.99
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 2.13

Nearest high schools

Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 0.50
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.86
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.99
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 2.21
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 2.22

Neighbors for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

Here are the neighbors for 2 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Sherman Ave, Bethpage 1,781 01/29/2020 $255,000
54 Sherman Ave, Bethpage 2,288 07/24/2006 $520,000
687 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,725 08/12/2016
41 Meade Ave, Bethpage 1,120 11/13/2025 $610,000
675 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,808 03/26/2018 $550,000
15 Sherman CT, Bethpage 3,270 10/18/2000 $258,000
64 Sherman Ave, Bethpage 1,082 07/14/2025
62 Sherman Ave, Bethpage 1,118 07/11/2007 $461,000
39 Meade Ave, Bethpage 1,987 05/01/2009 $310,000
691 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,391 02/08/2012
56 Sherman Ave, Bethpage 1,758 08/18/1993 $172,000
60 Sherman Ave, Bethpage 1,266 08/26/1999
695 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,100
1 Meade Ave, Bethpage 2,132 06/07/2019 $618,000
14 Sherman CT, Bethpage 1,075 08/01/2011 $360,000
36 Sherman Ave, Bethpage 1,075 01/27/2023
31 Meade Ave, Bethpage 2,236 02/07/2022 $740,000
1 Meade CT, Bethpage 1,969 02/21/2025 $925,000
40 Sherman Ave, Bethpage 1,182 02/03/2018
6 Sherman Ave, Bethpage 1,641 01/17/2025 $345,000