Nassau County  »  11714  »  Meade Ave  »  31 Meade Ave

31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-25-131

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage

Sale date 02/07/2022
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,002

Lot & Building Information for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage

Building sqft 2,236
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.116
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714?

31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $585, the tax amount paid for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $16,911.

When was 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 02/07/2022 for $740,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2022 $740,000

Title Documents for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/07/2022 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Deed
02/07/2022 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/24/2008 - D
10/14/2008 - R
Deed
01/03/2007 - D
02/06/2007 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,911
Current property tax $17,002
Tax class
Market value $585,000
Assessed value $585
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $585,000 $585 2791.466 $16,330 -6.44%
2024 $584,273 $585 2983.684 $17,455 -4.90%
2023 $585,000 $585 3137.495 $18,354 -10.69%
2022 $585,000 $585 3513.053 $20,551 -9.95%
2021 $567,000 $567 4025.03 $22,822 +23.92%

Permits for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Meade Avenue, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.85
Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 0.90
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 1.07
Michael F Stokes School 8 Public 2-4 506 1.62
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 1.69

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 0.37
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.53
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.89
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.90
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 2.02