Suffolk County  »  11729  »  Bay Shore Rd  »  247 Bay Shore Rd

247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park
Zip code 11729
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 118-1-81.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

Property tax $43,136

Lot & Building Information for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

Building class Retail Services (450)
Acreage 0.738

Other Property Data for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

• • Improvements for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

What is the market value of 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729?

The current market value is $2,186,440.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $43,136
Market value $2,186,440
Assessed value $12,900

Assessment History for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,925,373 $12,900 324.6553 $41,881 +3.62%
2023-2024 $1,954,546 $12,900 313.3151 $40,418 +2.41%
2022-2023 $1,653,846 $12,900 305.9299 $39,465 +0.84%
2021-2022 $1,482,759 $12,900 303.3814 $39,136 +78.30%
2020-2021 $807,692 $7,350 298.6364 $21,950 +109.56%

Permits for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

The complete history of permits filed for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,231
Median age 38.9
Average household income $155,264
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 8,697
Owner occupied units 83.8%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

Here are the neighbors for 247 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Dante Pl, Amityville 1,400 07/24/2017 $375,000
400 Albany Ave, Amityville 1,511 09/28/2018 $325,000
3396 Great Neck Rd, Amityville