23-53 South Union Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14607 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | East Avenue |
| Parcel ID | 121.330-1-87.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 57,000 |
| Building class | Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) |
| Acreage | 0.97 |
| Lot dimensions | 96 ft X 416 ft |
| Frontage | 96 |
| Depth | 416 |
| Year built | 2020 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Qualified opportunity zone | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester
This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 57,000 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester, NY 14607?23-53 South Union Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,080,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $82,066 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $5,080,000 |
| Assessed value | $5,080,000 |
Assessment History for 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,080,000 | $5,080,000 | 16.1547 | $82,066 | -40.61% |
| 2024 | $6,120,482 | $5,080,000 | 27.2 | $138,176 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $5,521,739 | $5,080,000 | 30.51 | $154,991 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $5,080,000 | $5,080,000 | 33.65 | $170,942 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $5,080,000 | $5,080,000 | 33.72 | $171,298 | +1014.23% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 17,891 |
| Median age | 32.6 |
| Average household income | $84,215 |
| Family households | 23.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,167 |
| Owner occupied units | 18.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.54 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $336,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $375,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 23-53 South Union Street, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Court St, Rochester | |||
| 25 Court St, Rochester | |||
| 30-32 N Washington St, Rochester | 6,548 | 05/16/2024 | $303,552 |
| 120 Savannah St, Rochester | 02/18/2022 | $48,500 | |
| 166 Exchange Blvd, Rochester | |||
| 2 Cornhill Ter, Rochester | |||
| 13-15 Prince St, Rochester | 9,564 | ||
| 315 Magnolia St, Rochester | 1,988 | ||