Nassau County  »  180 N Beech St

180 North Beech Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

180 North Beech Street, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-38-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa

Tax class
Current property tax $12,896

Lot & Building Information for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,325
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa, NY 11758?

180 North Beech Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,325 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $419, the tax amount paid for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $12,896.

When was 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold?

180 North Beech Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 02/21/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/15/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/18/2024 - D
10/24/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/16/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/23/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/21/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/25/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/21/2018 - D
03/14/2018 - R
Deed
07/20/1993 - D
09/02/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,896
Tax class
Market value $419,000
Assessed value $419
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $419,000 $419 3077.859 $12,896 +0.46%
2025 $435,000 $435 2951.112 $12,837 -6.86%
2024 $451,000 $426 3235.279 $13,782 -12.49%
2023 $464,000 $464 3394.291 $15,750 -7.23%
2022 $451,000 $451 3764.411 $16,977 -16.77%

Permits for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 0.31
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.85
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.85
Charles E Schwarting School 4 Public K-5 457 1.05
Mckenna Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.25
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.27
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.51
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.60
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.89

Nearest high schools

Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 0.66
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 0.92
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.25
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.51
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.60

Neighbors for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 180 North Beech Street, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
948-954 Broadway Beach St, Massapequa 1,382 12/20/2005 $2,170,000
185 N Pine St, Massapequa 1,025 08/24/2018 $460,000
176 Beech St, Massapequa 1,686
195 N Pine St, Massapequa 1,749 04/16/2021
182 N Beech St, Massapequa 1,774
191 N Pine St, Massapequa 1,277 11/20/2018 $405,000
934-936 N Broadway, Massapequa 2,800 06/12/2018 $500,000
184 Beech St, Massapequa 1,774 08/18/2003 $405,000
175 N Pine St, Massapequa 1,393 05/25/2016
178 Beech St, Massapequa 1,325 08/13/2021
193 Pine St, Massapequa 1,277
175 Pine St, Massapequa 05/25/2016
168 N Beech St, Massapequa 1,494 09/20/2024 $675,000
189 Pine St, Massapequa 1,277 04/10/2014 $100,000
177 N Pine St, Massapequa 1,536 07/02/2013 $374,500
174 Beech St, Massapequa 1,959 04/06/2012 $428,000
170 Beach St, Massapequa 1,862 07/22/2019 $465,000
950-954 Broadway, Massapequa 4,132 12/20/2005 $2,170,000
197 Pine St, Massapequa 2,822 08/15/2005 $450,000
201 N Cedar St, Massapequa 841 02/05/2003