Kings  »  11238  »  St Johns Pl  »  554 St Johns Pl

554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Due to the nature of this address' parcel subdivisions, there may be only limited information available in this property report. To explore the full range of property information for this address, log in or create a free account and view the property reports of each individual parcel.

Photo & Map Show Hide

554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 554 St Johns Place
Secondary address 556 St Johns Pl
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01178-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Tax class

Lot & Building Information for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,015
Lot dimensions 51.83 ft x 116.33 ft
Building class Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
Building sqft 7,164
Building dimensions 25.92 ft x 90 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 4
Year built 1912
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 8
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.81 Miles
Closest fire station 0.10 Miles

Other Property Data for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 556 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11238

About 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1912 and has a total of 7,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

The assessed market value for the current tax year is $887,400.

When was 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 last sold?

554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was last sold in 06/29/1990.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/09/2026 - R Initial UCC1
(2026020600835001)
03/05/2010 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2010021600926001)
02/10/2000 - R UCC3 Continuation
(3110006996911)
02/01/1995 - R UCC3 Continuation
(3930004622093)
01/28/1991 - R Declaration
(3750001595175)
08/01/1990 - R Agreement
(3420001559742)
08/01/1990 - R Agreement
(3410001559741)
08/01/1990 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3400001559740)
08/01/1990 - R Mortgage
(3390001559739)
07/31/1990 - R Uniform Commercial Code 1
(3270001861927)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $0
Tax assessor's market value: $1,972,000
Assessed value: $887,400
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,972,000 $887,400 $0 12.439% $33,565 $0 n/a
2024/25 $1,881,000 $846,450 $0 12.5% $31,231 $0 n/a
2023/24 $1,646,000 $740,700 $0 12.502% $28,923 $0 n/a
2022/23 $1,676,000 $754,200 $0 12.267% $28,379 $0 n/a
2021/22 $1,514,000 $681,300 $0 12.235% $27,427 $0 n/a

Permits for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/08/2020 Alteration
07/08/2020 Alteration
07/07/2020 Alteration
07/07/2020 Alteration
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Franklin Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SW Corner
Station lines FS-2-3-4-5
Distance (miles) 0.147
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name St Johns Pl/Classon Av
Line B45
Distance (miles) 0.036

Neighbors for 554 St Johns Place, Brooklyn