New York City  »  11238  »  St Johns Pl  »  614 St Johns Pl

614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 614 St Johns Place
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01178-0038

Sales & Tax Overview for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,480

Lot & Building Information for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,314
Lot dimensions 17.67 ft x 131 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,295
Building dimensions 17.67 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) St Johns Place (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.73 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,295 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,820, the tax amount paid for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is $4,211. For the next year, the tax amount for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is estimated at $4,480.

When was 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 last sold?

614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was last sold in 11/11/1999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Homes for Sale in 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

$2,195,000
$956/sqft

Listing date 03/20/2026
Rooms 14
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Square feet 2,295

Contact Jason Abrishami for more information Contact Jerry Minsky for more information View full listing information on elliman.com

Listed by:

Jason Abrishami
Email Agent

Listing Price History

Date Price Price/sqft
08/28/2025 $2,195,000 $956
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale
614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn
6 3
$2,195,000
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/21/2025 - D
11/26/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025112400001001)
11/18/2025 - D
11/21/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025111800775001)
11/18/2025 - D
11/21/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025111800747001)
07/26/2019 - D
05/14/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021050700309001)
05/29/2015 - D
05/29/2015 - R
Maps
(2015052700373001)
09/13/2011 - D
09/28/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011091700165001)
02/14/2002 - R Mortgage
(3780008006278)
02/03/2000 - R Mortgage
(3930007050993)
11/11/1999 - D
01/03/2001 - R
Deed
(3650007463465)
06/07/1999 - R Mortgage
(3020006631202)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,211
Estimated property tax: $4,480
Tax assessor's market value: $1,697,000
Assessed value: $101,820
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,697,000 $101,820 $21,223 19.843% $4,493 $4,211 +10.93%
2024/25 $1,504,000 $90,240 $18,902 20.085% $4,548 $3,796 +154.26%
2023/24 $1,763,000 $105,780 $7,434 20.085% $4,513 $1,493 +5.81%
2022/23 $1,443,000 $86,580 $6,948 20.309% $4,305 $1,411 +6.82%
2021/22 $1,448,000 $86,880 $6,619 19.963% $3,992 $1,321 +2.00%

Permits for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 614 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
12.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$964
34.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Franklin Ave & Eastern Pkwy at NE Corner
Station lines FS-2-3-4-5
Distance (miles) 0.095
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Franklin Av/St Johns Pl
Line B48
Distance (miles) 0.031

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 316 Elijah Stroud 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 550 0.27
P.S. 316 Elijah Stroud 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 550 0.27
Brooklyn Jesuit Prep School NR No Private 5-8 87 0.15