New York City  »  11212  »  Hopkinson Ave  »  918 Hopkinson Ave

918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 918 Hopkinson Avenue
Neighborhood Brownsville
Zip code 11212
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03611-0151

Sales & Tax Overview for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,463

Lot & Building Information for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Frontage(s) Thomas S Boyland Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16

Other Property Data for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212?

The current market value is $219,000.

Ownership Information for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Find out who owns 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/2018 - D
05/01/2019 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2019043001261001)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,380
Estimated property tax: $1,463
Tax assessor's market value: $219,000
Assessed value: $13,140

Assessment History for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $219,000 $13,140 $6,956 19.843% $1,380 $1,380 -1.20%
2024/25 $230,000 $13,800 $6,956 20.085% $1,397 $1,397 +0.74%
2023/24 $242,000 $14,520 $6,905 20.085% $1,387 $1,387 +4.83%
2022/23 $186,000 $11,160 $6,514 20.309% $1,323 $1,323 +7.82%
2021/22 $162,000 $9,720 $6,145 19.963% $1,227 $1,227 +0.58%

Permits for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 918 Hopkinson Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brownsville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brownsville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brownsville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$705,000
24.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$614
61.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rockaway Ave & Livonia Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.329
View subway map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 165 Ida Posner 5 No Public PK, K-5 193 0.05
P.S. 165 Ida Posner 5 No Public PK, K-5 193 0.05
Riverdale Avenue Community School 5 No Public PK, K-5 300 0.20