234 Broadway, Bayonne City, NJ Property Information
234 Broadway, Bayonne City, NJ Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 234 Broadway, Bayonne City |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Bayonne City |
| Block | 278 |
| Lot | 1.01 |
| Neighborhood | Midtown Bayonne |
Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Broadway, Bayonne City
| Property tax | $23,679 |
Lot & Building Information for 234 Broadway, Bayonne City
| Building class | Commercial-Mixed Use (101) |
| Acreage | 0.163
|
| Year built | 1900 |
| Units | 3 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 234 Broadway, Bayonne City
- • Improvements for 234 Broadway, Bayonne City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 234 Broadway, Bayonne City
234 Broadway, Bayonne City, NJ was built in 1900.
What is the assessed value of 234 Broadway, Bayonne City, NJ and the property tax paid?Assessed at $822,200, the tax amount paid for 234 Broadway, Bayonne City, NJ is $23,679.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 234 Broadway, Bayonne City
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Broadway, Bayonne City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 234 Broadway, Bayonne City
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 234 Broadway, Bayonne City
Access detailed property tax data for 234 Broadway, Bayonne City, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $23,679 |
| Market value | $822,200 |
Assessment History for 234 Broadway, Bayonne City
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Broadway, Bayonne City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $822,200 | $822,200 | 2.88 | $23,679 | +3.00% |
| 2024 | $822,200 | $822,200 | 2.796 | $22,989 | +5.49% |
| 2023 | $812,200 | $812,200 | 2.683 | $21,791 | +1.90% |
| 2022 | $812,200 | $812,200 | 2.633 | $21,385 | +0.80% |
| 2021 | $812,200 | $812,200 | 2.612 | $21,215 | +1.79% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Broadway, Bayonne City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AH, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Broadway, Bayonne City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 234 Broadway, Bayonne City
Here are the neighbors for 234 Broadway, Bayonne City.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 89 W 54th St, Bayonne | 2,500 | ||
| 16-18 Pavonia CT, Bayonne | 1,920 | 09/14/2023 | $1 |
| 333-337 Broadway, Bayonne City | 02/08/2010 | $1 | |
| 37 Washington Pkwy, Bayonne | 2,416 | 05/09/2025 | $1 |
| 203 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne | 03/11/2011 | $100 | |
| 46 W 16th St, Bayonne | 2,398 | ||
| 412-414 Broadway, Bayonne | 3,766 | 12/15/2016 | $730,000 |
| 160 W 63rd St, Bayonne | |||
| 155 Avenue C, Bayonne | 10/18/2021 | $650,000 | |
| 177 W 10th St, Bayonne | 1,710 | 06/27/2022 | $52,104 |
| 191 W 5th St, Bayonne | 13,988 | ||
| 201 Broadway, Bayonne | 05/22/2014 | $1,475,000 | |
| 104-108 W 7th St, Bayonne | |||
| 99 W 5th St, Bayonne | 3,931 | ||
| 38 W 16th St, Bayonne | 2,756 | 05/01/2019 | $212,000 |