Somerset County  »  08805  »  Route 22  »  1601 Route 22

1601 Route 22, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 Property Information

1601 Route 22, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1601 Route 22, Bound Brook, NJ 08805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook
Zip code 08805
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 800
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook

Sale date 05/09/2019
Sale price $1
Current property tax $29,917

Lot & Building Information for 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook

Building sqft 6,130
Building class Store
Acreage 2.672

Other Property Data for 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook

• • Improvements for 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook

How many square feet does 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 has a total of 6,130 square feet.

What is the market value of 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook, NJ 08805?

The current market value is $1,535,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2019 $1
03/20/2019 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/09/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
03/20/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
03/20/2019 - D
04/02/2019 - R
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook, NJ 08805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $29,549
Current property tax $29,917
Market value $1,535,800

Assessment History for 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,491,100 $1,491,100 1.924 $28,689 +8.09%
2023 $1,355,500 $1,355,500 1.958 $26,541 -3.74%
2022 $1,355,500 $1,355,500 2.034 $27,571 -2.16%
2021 $1,355,500 $1,355,500 2.079 $28,181 +0.19%
2020 $1,355,500 $1,355,500 2.075 $28,127 -5.95%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,153
Median age 36
Average household income $113,673
Family households 65.1%
Occupied housing units 5,453
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $394,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $393,500

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook

Here are the neighbors for 1601 Route 22, Bound Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1795 Kennesaw Way, Bridgewater 3,480 10/09/2018 $966,240
1791 Kennesaw Way, Bridgewater 3,324 09/24/2018 $974,465
254 Leeham Ave, Bridgewater 3,835 11/20/2020 $975,000
1796 Kennesaw Way, Bridgewater 4,691 11/05/2018 $999,990
1834 Middleboork Rd, Bridgewater Twp 07/16/2020 $200,000
1800 Kennesaw Way, Bridgewater 4,372 12/07/2018 $1,256,673
260 Leeham Ave, Bridgewater 3,844 10/04/2019 $975,000
440 Foothill Rd, Bridgewater 3,852 07/10/2020 $787,500
266 Leeham Ave, Bridgewater 3,608 08/19/2019 $940,000
1820 Woodland Ter, Bound Brook 4,186
940 Sussex Ave, Bridgewater Twp 2,776 07/10/2019 $655,000
652 Main St, Bridgewater Twp 06/08/2021