Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Middle Rd  »  440 Middle Rd

440 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

440 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Middle Road, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 194.04
Lot 25.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Middle Road, Hazlet

Sale date 02/27/1980
Sale price $60,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,415

Lot & Building Information for 440 Middle Road, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,767
Building class Residential (2)
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 440 Middle Road, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 440 Middle Road, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Middle Road, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 440 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

440 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,767 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 440 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $522,300, the tax amount paid for 440 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $10,096.

When was 440 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

440 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 02/27/1980 for $60,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Middle Road, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Middle Road, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/1980 $60,900

Title Documents for 440 Middle Road, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Middle Road, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,096
Current property tax $10,415
Market value $522,300

Assessment History for 440 Middle Road, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Middle Road, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $522,300 $522,300 1.933 $10,096 -0.38%
2024 $497,300 $497,300 2.038 $10,135 +2.51%
2023 $477,400 $477,400 2.071 $9,887 +6.77%
2022 $393,700 $393,700 2.352 $9,260 +4.55%
2021 $356,400 $356,400 2.485 $8,857 -0.68%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Middle Road, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 440 Middle Road, Hazlet

Here are the neighbors for 440 Middle Road, Hazlet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Seminole Dr, Holmdel 1,767 02/27/1980 $60,900
2819 Highway 35, Hazlet Twp 01/13/2026 $1
1228 Highway 36, Hazlet Twp 04/06/2021 $1,750,000
3360 Highway 35, Hazlet 4,585 01/16/2025 $1
1731 Union Ave, Hazlet 05/08/2018 $1