117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands |
| Zip code | 07716 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Middletown Township |
| Block | 779 |
| Lot | 6 |
| Neighborhood | Monmouth Hills |
Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands
| Sale date | 08/31/2020 |
| Sale price | $740,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $25,608 |
Lot & Building Information for 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands
| Building sqft | 2,734 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.317
|
| Year built | 2007 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands
- • Improvements for 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands
117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,734 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,210,200, the tax amount paid for 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 is $25,607.
When was 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 last sold and what was the last sale price?117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 was last sold in 08/31/2020 for $740,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/31/2020 | $740,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands
Access detailed property tax data for 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $25,608 |
| Market value | $1,210,200 |
Assessment History for 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,210,200 | $1,210,200 | 2.116 | $25,608 | +35.37% |
| 2024 | $1,150,000 | $1,150,000 | 1.645 | $18,918 | -2.89% |
| 2023 | $1,120,800 | $1,120,800 | 1.738 | $19,480 | +20.51% |
| 2022 | $858,400 | $858,400 | 1.883 | $16,164 | +5.04% |
| 2021 | $739,800 | $739,800 | 2.08 | $15,388 | -2.71% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Owens Avenue, Atlantic Highlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highlands School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 170 | 0.57 |
| Highlands School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 170 | 0.57 |
| Our Lady Perpetual Help School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.03 |
| Navesink Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 208 | 1.23 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Hudson Reg School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 296 | 1.38 |
| Forrestdale Middle School | 10 | Public | 4-8 | 525 | 2.15 |
| Mother Teresa Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 125 | 2.18 |
| The Rumson Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 2.35 |