Nassau County  »  11579  »  Altamont Ave  »  116 Altamont Ave

116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff
Zip code 11579
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Sea Cliff
Parcel ID 21-88-310.B

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

Sale date 11/05/2020
Sale price $598,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,384

Lot & Building Information for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

Building sqft 1,288
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.132
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Sea Cliff

Other Property Data for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

• • Improvements for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579?

116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $464, the tax amount paid for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 is $9,874.

When was 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was last sold in 11/05/2020 for $598,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2020 $598,000
12/20/2017 $405,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/30/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/05/2020 - D
11/30/2020 - R
Deed
11/05/2020 - D
11/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/10/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/24/2019 - D
07/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/21/2017 - D
03/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of leases and rents and security agreement)
12/20/2017 - D
03/23/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,874
Current property tax $8,384
Tax class
Market value $464,000
Assessed value $464
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $464,000 $464 2128.035 $9,874 +2.81%
2025 $464,000 $464 2069.896 $9,604 -6.79%
2024 $464,079 $464 2220.743 $10,304 +19.63%
2023 $371,000 $371 2321.685 $8,613 -5.76%
2022 $371,000 $371 2463.641 $9,140 -8.25%

Permits for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

The complete history of permits filed for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

Here are the neighbors for 116 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
114 Altamont Ave, Sea Cliff 1,388 09/27/2021 $801,000
92 8th Ave, Sea Cliff 2,003 05/10/2024
16 Tanglewood Ln, Sea Cliff 2,158 07/25/2023
84 8th Ave, Sea Cliff 1,845 02/01/2022 $780,000
80 8th Ave, Sea Cliff 2,496 05/04/2015
15 Harriet CT, Sea Cliff 1,144 04/27/2026
18 Tanglewood Ln, Sea Cliff 2,650 10/04/2023
118 Altamont Ave, Sea Cliff 1,360 08/24/2018 $635,000
211 Downing Ave, Sea Cliff 2,142 09/23/2024 $1,500,000
7-9 Harriet CT, Sea Cliff 1,932 06/09/2023 $805,000
58 Hammond Rd, Sea Cliff 1,358 02/05/2014 $359,525
10 Tanglewood Ln, Sea Cliff 3,125 11/30/2020 $1,365,000
14 Tanglewood Ln, Sea Cliff 3,012 06/21/2024 $1,015,376