Nassau County  »  43 Carman Mill Rd

43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 53-16-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

Sale date 03/22/2005
Sale price $355,350
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,087

Lot & Building Information for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,612
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,612 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $321, the tax amount paid for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $11,087.

When was 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 03/22/2005 for $355,350.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2005 $355,350
12/10/1999 $177,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/22/2005 - D
03/30/2005 - R
Deed
12/10/1999 - D
12/23/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,087
Tax class
Market value $321,000
Assessed value $321
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $321,000 $321 3171.697 $10,181 -10.62%
2024 $320,651 $321 3548.406 $11,390 +3.36%
2023 $321,000 $321 3432.962 $11,020 -12.48%
2022 $321,000 $321 3922.654 $12,592 -4.67%
2021 $311,000 $311 4247.256 $13,209 -0.02%

Permits for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 0.33
Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.74
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.94
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.94
East Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-5 512 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.10
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.94
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.08
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.42