Nassau County  »  40 Quail Run

40 Quail Run, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

40 Quail Run, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Quail Run, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Quail Run, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 53-17-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa

Tax class
Current property tax $10,412

Lot & Building Information for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,885
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Quail Run, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa, NY 11758?

40 Quail Run, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,885 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Quail Run, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $340, the tax amount paid for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $11,743.

When was 40 Quail Run, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold?

40 Quail Run, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 06/08/1998.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/08/1998 - D
08/18/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,743
Current property tax $10,413
Tax class
Market value $340,000
Assessed value $340
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $360,000 $360 3171.697 $11,418 -10.62%
2024 $359,830 $360 3548.406 $12,774 +3.36%
2023 $360,000 $360 3432.962 $12,359 -12.48%
2022 $360,000 $360 3922.654 $14,122 -4.73%
2021 $349,000 $349 4247.256 $14,823 +4.81%

Permits for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Quail Run, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 0.52
Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.56
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.77
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.77
East Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-5 512 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.30
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.77
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.89
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.32