Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Zephyr Pl  »  1555 Zephyr Pl

1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 10302
Parcel ID 808-55-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy

Sale date 11/03/2023
Sale price $1,130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,046

Lot & Building Information for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.081
Year built 2019

Bike Score

School district 02001

Other Property Data for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy

When was 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 built?

1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 2019.

What is the assessed value of 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,152,600, the tax amount paid for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $14,045.

When was 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 11/03/2023 for $1,130,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2023 $1,130,000
12/20/2019 $793,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2024 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
11/16/2023 Reconveyance
11/16/2023 Substitution Trustee
11/03/2023 Release
11/03/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
11/03/2023 Deed of Trust 12/01/2053
11/03/2023 Grant Deed
06/30/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2051
01/21/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
12/20/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,046
Market value $1,152,600

Assessment History for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,152,600 1.2186 $14,046 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,130,000 1.2235 $13,826 +33.69%
2023-2024 $833,370 1.2409 $10,341 +1.64%
2022-2023 $817,030 1.2453 $10,174 +0.40%
2021-2022 $801,011 1.2652 $10,134 +1.10%

Permits for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1555 Zephyr Place, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 0.65
Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.71
Las Animas Elementary School 7 Public K-5 769 0.97
Glen View Elementary School 4 Public K-5 487 1.08
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Solorsano Middle School 5 Public 6-8 780 0.08
Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.71