Los Angeles County  »  91801  »  S Garfield Ave  »  1008 S Garfield Ave

1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra
Zip code 91801
County Los Angeles
Municipality Alhambra

Sales & Tax Overview for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra

Sale date 02/10/2015
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $790

Lot & Building Information for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.215
Units 3
Year built 1942
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra

• • Improvements for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91801?

1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91801 was built in 1942 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,593,645, the tax amount paid for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91801 is $18,851.

When was 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91801 last sold?

1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91801 was last sold in 12/16/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2015 $1,300,000
05/05/2004 $530,005
02/15/2002 $164,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
05/20/2025 Grant Deed
07/01/2020 Easement
02/10/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/21/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/02/2014 Quitclaim Deed
09/30/2013 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/05/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/29/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/15/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra

Access detailed property tax data for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,851
Current property tax $790
Market value $1,593,645
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10056 Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #2
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
06132 San Gabriel Valley Mosquito Abatement

Assessment History for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,593,645 1.1829 $18,851 +2.89%
2024-2025 $1,562,398 1.1727 $18,322 +2.10%
2023-2024 $1,531,763 1.1716 $17,946 +5.41%
2022-2023 $1,501,730 1.1337 $17,025 +0.97%
2021-2022 $1,472,285 1.1452 $16,861 +0.55%

Permits for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra

The complete history of permits filed for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alhambra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$872,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$606
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alhambra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alhambra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1008 South Garfield Avenue, Alhambra to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools