San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Octavia St  »  188 Octavia St

188 Octavia Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

188 Octavia Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Hayes Valley
Parcel ID 0853-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco

Sale date 07/31/2019
Sale price $7,963,500
Arm's length
Property tax $213,271

Lot & Building Information for 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 20,635
Acreage 0.128
Units 29
Year built 2020
Stories 5

Bike Score

School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Mixed Use (SCILSMU) located at 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 has a total of 20,635 square feet and a current price per square foot of $385.

What is the year built & the current market value of 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

188 Octavia Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,032,561.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 29 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco

No photo available
188 Octavia Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/15/2021
Last updated 05/07/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Retail Listing price not available 1,562 Laura Tinetti
Justin Choi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
188 Octavia Street
188 Octavia Street, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1562 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2019 $7,963,500
08/20/2018 $3,029,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/22/2024 Condominium Plan
07/22/2024 Declaration of CC&R
03/19/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
03/19/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
07/19/2023 Agreement
10/31/2022 Final Map
09/22/2022 Reconveyance
09/22/2022 Substitution Trustee
08/25/2022 Asgt Rents/Leases
08/25/2022 NTC Security Agrmnt
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $213,271
Market value $18,032,561

Assessment History for 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,032,561 1.1827 $213,271 +3.03%
2024-2025 $17,671,021 1.1714 $206,998 +1.45%
2023-2024 $17,324,532 1.1777 $204,031 +1.83%
2022-2023 $16,984,836 1.1797 $200,370 +1.76%
2021-2022 $16,651,800 1.18248 $196,904 +18.95%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,976
Median age 42.2
Average household income $110,418
Family households 24.4%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 8.0%
Average number of people per household 1.64
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $914,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 188 Octavia Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.