New York City  »  11216  »  Bedford Ave  »  1375 Bedford Ave

1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1375 Bedford Avenue
Secondary address 1373-1375 Bedford Ave
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01218-0012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/23/2025
Purchase price $2,160,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,938

Lot & Building Information for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,548
Lot dimensions 43.92 ft x 31.92 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,225
Building dimensions 25 ft x 43 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2013
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.81 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1373-1375 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216
  • 1014 Bergen St, Brooklyn, NY 11216
  • 16 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

About 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 has a total of 3,225 square feet and a current price per square foot of $669.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,749,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2025 $2,160,000
04/17/2019 $1,925,000
05/13/2013 $600,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025071100162001)
06/30/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025062400318001)
06/23/2025 - D
07/16/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025071100124004)
06/23/2025 - D
07/16/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025071100124003)
06/23/2025 - D
07/16/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025071100124002)
06/23/2025 - D
07/16/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025071100124001)
06/23/2025 - D
07/10/2025 - R
Deed
(2025070300684001)
05/09/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019050900290002)
05/09/2019 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019050900290001)
04/17/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019050300204005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,206
Estimated property tax: $12,938
Tax assessor's market value: $1,749,000
Assessed value: $104,940

Assessment History for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,749,000 $104,940 $61,514 19.843% $12,206 $12,206 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,564,000 $93,840 $58,032 20.085% $11,656 $11,656 +1.13%
2023/24 $1,382,000 $82,920 $57,384 20.085% $11,526 $11,526 -0.50%
2022/23 $1,085,000 $65,100 $57,038 20.309% $11,584 $11,584 +6.79%
2021/22 $1,010,000 $60,600 $54,338 19.963% $10,847 $10,847 +0.55%

Permits for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/02/2025 Alteration
07/18/2013 Alteration type 3
06/14/2013 Alteration type 2
05/31/2013 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Franklin Ave & Park Pl at NW Corner
Station lines FS
Distance (miles) 0.254
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bedford Av/Bergen St
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.021

Neighbors for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1375 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1028 Bergen St, Brooklyn 2,137 11/15/1996
1036 Bergen St, Brooklyn 3,552 11/30/2023 $1,550,000
1391 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 10,864 06/06/1986
545 St Marks Ave, Brooklyn 6,409 12/03/2014 $700,000
53 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 6,808 08/08/2019
1034 Bergen St, Brooklyn 3,375 06/29/2005 $65,000
24 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 8,532 05/09/2022
32 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 13,332 11/29/2017
547 St Marks Ave, Brooklyn 1,734 01/10/2003 $225,000
553 St Marks Ave, Brooklyn 1,734 03/17/1995
1018 Bergen St, Brooklyn 2,014 07/11/2022 $1,385,000
30 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 9,278 05/09/2022
549 St Marks Ave, Brooklyn 1,734 06/06/1968
55 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,054 06/17/1980
49 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 1,860 11/05/2021
1030 Bergen St, Brooklyn 2,496 03/17/2017
22 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 5,535 03/10/2025 $1,275,000
551 St Marks Ave, Brooklyn 2,312 02/17/2022 $2,800,000
1022 Bergen St, Brooklyn 1,800 07/11/1966
1032 Bergen St, Brooklyn 3,552 07/27/2021 $1,750,000