49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 49 Rogers Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Crown Heights |
| Zip code | 11216 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01219-0004 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 08/15/2012 |
| Purchase price | $545,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,761 |
Lot & Building Information for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,120 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 1,860 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Year last altered | 2005 |
| Frontage(s) | Rogers Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 8 |
| Closest police station | 0.79 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.49 Miles |
Other Property Data for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,860 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $80,220, the tax amount paid for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $4,620. For the next year, the tax amount for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $4,761.
When was 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold?49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 11/05/2021.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,621 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,761 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,337,000 |
| Assessed value: | $80,220 |
Assessment History for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,337,000 | $80,220 | $23,286 | 19.843% | $4,621 | $4,621 | +3.07% |
| 2024/25 | $1,315,000 | $78,900 | $22,321 | 20.085% | $4,483 | $4,483 | +4.26% |
| 2023/24 | $1,472,000 | $88,320 | $21,410 | 20.085% | $4,300 | $4,300 | +3.03% |
| 2022/23 | $1,613,000 | $96,780 | $20,551 | 20.309% | $4,174 | $4,174 | +4.55% |
| 2021/22 | $1,309,000 | $78,540 | $19,998 | 19.963% | $3,992 | $3,992 | -2.25% |
Permits for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Crown Heights Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Franklin Ave & Park Pl at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | FS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.272 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Rogers Av/St Marks Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B49 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.023 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn Arts and Science Elementary School | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 275 | 0.41 |
| Friends of Crown Heights #2 | NR | No | Private | K | 0 | 0.13 |
| Success Academy Prospect Heights | NR | No | Charter | K-3 | 0 | 0.15 |
| P.S. 138 | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 414 | 0.15 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The School Of Integrated Learning | 7 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 199 | 0.84 |
| P.S. 138 | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 414 | 0.15 |
| German School Brooklyn | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 195 | 0.24 |
| Carmel Christian School | NR | No | Private | K-9 | 51 | 0.25 |
| Carmel Christian School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.25 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspirations Diploma Plus High School | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 199 | 0.45 |
| W E B Dubois Academic High School | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 114 | 0.47 |
| ASPIRATIONS DIPLOMA PLUS HIGH SCHOOL | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 143 | 0.51 |
| Acorn Community High School | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 107 | 0.52 |
| GOTHAM PROFESSIONAL ARTS ACADEMY | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 217 | 0.52 |
Neighbors for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 49 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1028 Bergen St, Brooklyn | 2,137 | 11/15/1996 | |
| 1036 Bergen St, Brooklyn | 3,552 | 11/30/2023 | $1,550,000 |
| 1391 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 10,864 | 06/06/1986 | |
| 545 St Marks Ave, Brooklyn | 6,409 | 12/03/2014 | $700,000 |
| 1040 Bergen St, Brooklyn | 3,872 | 12/23/2019 | $1,500,000 |
| 53 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn | 6,808 | 08/08/2019 | |
| 1375 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 3,225 | 06/23/2025 | $2,160,000 |
| 1034 Bergen St, Brooklyn | 3,375 | 06/29/2005 | $65,000 |
| 24 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn | 8,532 | 05/09/2022 | |
| 32 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn | 13,332 | 11/29/2017 | |
| 547 St Marks Ave, Brooklyn | 1,734 | 01/10/2003 | $225,000 |
| 1018 Bergen St, Brooklyn | 2,014 | 07/11/2022 | $1,385,000 |
| 30 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn | 9,278 | 05/09/2022 | |
| 1030 Bergen St, Brooklyn | 2,496 | 03/17/2017 | |
| 55 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn | 3,054 | 06/17/1980 | |
| 22 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn | 5,535 | 03/10/2025 | $1,275,000 |
| 1022 Bergen St, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 07/11/1966 | |
| 1032 Bergen St, Brooklyn | 3,552 | 07/27/2021 | $1,750,000 |
| 1038 Bergen St, Brooklyn | 3,715 | 05/28/2013 | $1,050,000 |
| 1042 Bergen St, Brooklyn | 10,920 | 01/05/2006 |