Orange County  »  12586  »  Wallkill Rd  »  90 Wallkill Rd

90 Wallkill Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

90 Wallkill Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

90 Wallkill Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 90 Wallkill Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 9-1-61.420

Sales & Tax Overview for 90 Wallkill Road, Walden

Sale date 11/15/2018
Sale price $325,483
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,872

Lot & Building Information for 90 Wallkill Road, Walden

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 49.2
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 90 Wallkill Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 90 Wallkill Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 90 Wallkill Road, Walden

How many sq. ft. does 90 Wallkill Road, Walden, NY 12586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 90 Wallkill Road, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 1,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $193.

What is the year built & the current market value of 90 Wallkill Road, Walden, NY 12586?

90 Wallkill Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $644,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 90 Wallkill Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 90 Wallkill Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2018 $325,483

Title Documents for 90 Wallkill Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/07/2020 - D
04/02/2020 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
02/07/2020 - D
04/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/24/2020 - D
04/02/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
11/15/2018 - D
11/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/15/2018 - D
11/20/2018 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 90 Wallkill Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 90 Wallkill Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,453
Current property tax $4,872
Market value $644,300
Assessed value $238,400

Assessment History for 90 Wallkill Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 90 Wallkill Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $596,000 $238,400 43.8482 $10,453 +121.23%
2024 $567,600 $238,400 19.82 $4,725 -16.02%
2023 $486,500 $238,400 23.6 $5,626 -11.28%
2022 $425,700 $238,400 26.6 $6,341 -3.97%
2021 $411,000 $238,400 27.7 $6,604 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 90 Wallkill Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 90 Wallkill Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 90 Wallkill Road, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 90 Wallkill Road, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Valley View CT, Walden
1245 Route 52, Walden
31 Sheep Ridge Ln, Walden 6,742 08/01/2019 $125,000
27 Sheep Ridge Ln, Walden 2,044 02/12/2020 $399,150
364 Browns Rd, Walden 1,868 09/26/2024
3 Valley View CT, Walden 2,148 12/23/2022 $90,000
17 Valley View CT, Walden 2,391 12/16/2019 $85,000
308 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern 1,816 04/15/2021 $2,417,000
32 Valley View CT, Walden 2,883
36 Maybrook Rd, Montgomery 51,596